sunset over water

We’d like to extend our gratitude and appreciation to the following faculty, staff and students for their contributions to the UW Sustainability Action Plan. This work would not have been possible without the dedication and service of the Plan's Executive Commitee, the Environmental Stewardship Committee, UW Sustainability staff, and the “Action Owners” who led the target work groups.

Executive Committee

  • Lou Cariello, Vice President of Facilities
  • Brian McCartan, Vice President of Finance
  • Rickey Hall, Vice President of Diversity
  • Michael McCormick
  • Barbara Wingerson, Associate Vice President of Finance, Facilities
  • Claudia Frere-Anderson, Director, UW Sustainability
  • Erin O'Connell, Deputy Athletics Director & Senior Woman Administrator
  • John Chapman
  • Pamela Renna, Associate Administrator, UW Medicine
  • Tony Guerrero, Associate Vice Chancellor, UW Bothell
  • Stanley Joshua, Director of Facilities, UW Tacoma
  • Mari Yamiyasu, Associate Director, UW Marketing & Communications
  • John Schaufelberger, Professor, College of Built Environments
  • Lynne Manzo, Professor, College of Built Environments
  • Ellen Moore, Teaching Professor, UW Tacoma

Environmental Stewardship Committee

Environmental Stewardship Committee membership

UW Sustainability Staff

UW Sustainability staff list

Action Owners & Workgroups

Engagement, Academics & Research Workgroup

Action Owners

Toren Elste, UW Sustainability; Marilyn Ostergren, UW Sustainability; Kyle McDermott, Campus Sustainability Fund

Workgroup Members

Alexa N. Russo, Allan Cortina, Athena A Bertolino, Ben Packard, Cheryl Wheeler, Christoph Strouse, Clarita Lefthand-Begay, David Frantz, Derek Fulwiler, Gary Handwerk, Jane J. Lee, Jen Davidson, Jennifer Cabarrus, Ken Yocom, Kristi Straus, Kristie Ebi, Lindy McMorran, Nicole Harper, Rob Pena, Robert Turner, Sara Curran, Scott Pinkham, Shauna Huntsman, Yona Sipos

Purchasing, Food & Waste Workgroup

Action Owners

Claudia Christensen, Procurement; Casey Crane, HFS; Liz Gignilliat, UW Recycling

Workgroup Members

Alexandra Rochester, Allyson Long, Annette Slonim, Casey Wynecoop, Christoph Strouse, Jack Darrell, Julie Ira, Kris Blow, Miguel O, Molly Weaver, Monica Acevedo-Soto, Perry Acworth, Vasisht Srinivasan

Transportation & Travel Workgroup

Action Owners

Caryn Walline, Transportation Services; Claudia Frere Anderson, UW Sustainability; Marilyn Ostergren, UW Sustainability

Workgroup Members

Anne K. Eskridge, Annette Slonim, Christoph Strouse, David Goldstein, Eric Johnson, Gary Handwerk, Inga Manskopf, Jamie Mayerfeld, Maggie Yuse, Nancy Gorbman, Rebecca Neumann

Energy & Building Workgroup

Action Owners

Norm Menter, UW Facilities; Dave Deiranieh, UW Facilities; Eric Johnson, Transportation Services; Jan Whittington, College of Built Environments

Workgroup Members

Anthony Hickling, Christoph Strouse, Claudia Frere-Anderson, Eric Johnson, Heather Lee, Hemalatha Velappan, Jeremy J. Hess, Mark Kirschenbaum, Meghan Lewis, Radha Iyer, Rob Pena, Stanley Joshua, Tim Cibula, Tony Guerrero, Daniel Bascom